Privacy Policy for epilepsy.org.za

At epilepsy.org.za, we are committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of our website visitors and users. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). By using our website, you consent to the practices described in this policy.

1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1 We may collect personal information from you when you interact with our website, such as when you register for an account, subscribe to our newsletter, make a donation, or participate in our online forums or surveys. The types of personal information we may collect include:

– Name
– Contact information (email address, phone number, address)
– Demographic information (age, gender, location)
– Donation/payment information
– User-generated content (forum posts, comments, etc.)

1.2 We may also collect certain non-personal information automatically when you visit our website, such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, and referring website. This information is used for statistical purposes and to improve the functionality and user experience of our website.

2. Use of Personal Information

2.1 We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

– To provide you with the services and information you request
– To process your donations and send you donation receipts
– To personalize your experience on our website
– To communicate with you, including responding to your inquiries and sending you updates and newsletters
– To improve our website, services, and user experience
– To conduct research and analysis for the purpose of improving our programs and understanding the needs of our community
– To comply with legal obligations and protect our rights and the rights of others

2.2 We will not use your personal information for any purposes other than those stated in this Privacy Policy, unless we obtain your consent or as required by law.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

– With your consent: We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly consent to such sharing.
– Service providers: We may engage trusted service providers to perform functions on our behalf, such as website hosting, payment processing, email delivery, and data analysis. These service providers will have access to your personal information only to the extent necessary to perform their functions and are obligated to protect your information.
– Legal requirements: We may disclose your personal information if required by law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request.
– Protection of rights: We may disclose your personal information to enforce our Terms of Use or to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, as well as the rights, safety, or property of our users or others.

4. Data Security

4.1 We take reasonable measures to protect the security of your personal information and prevent unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no data transmission over the internet or electronic storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.

5. Your Rights and Choices

5.1 You have the right to access, update, and correct your personal information in our records. You may also request the deletion of your personal information, subject to any legal obligations or legitimate interests that require its retention.

5.2 You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications from us. You can exercise this right by following the instructions provided in our communications or by contacting us directly.

6. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

6.1 We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your experience on our website. Cookies are small files stored on your device that enable us to recognize your browser and capture certain information. You can modify your browser settings to decline cookies or

alert you when cookies are being sent. However, please note that some features of our website may not function properly if cookies are disabled.

7. Third-Party Links

7.1 Our website may contain links to third-party websites or services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those websites before providing any personal information.

8. Children’s Privacy

8.1 Our website is not intended for children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If we become aware that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child, we will take steps to delete it as soon as possible.

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

9.1 We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the updated policy on our website. Please review this policy periodically to stay informed about how we handle your personal information.

10. Contact Information

10.1 If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us at:

Email: info@epilepsy.org.za
Phone Number: 0860 374537

Physical Address: C/O Cotte and Govan Mbeki Roads,
Wetton, Cape Town

Postal Address: PO Box 586,
Fourways North, 2085